Qatar Genome built the “Genome Heroes” game as a free game. This Game is provided by Qatar Foundation and Qatar Genome at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to play our Game.

If you choose to play our Game, then you agree to the collection and use of information according to this policy. The personal information we collect is used to provide and improve the game. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy governs the processing of your personal data as part of your use of the Game. This processing is undertaken by Qatar Genome in compliance with the Law No. 13 of 2016 Promulgating the Protection of the Privacy of Personal Data Law.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while playing our Game, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information we request will be retained and used as described in this privacy policy.

The game uses third-party services that may collect information to identify you.

Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the game:

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you play our Game, in a case of an error in the game, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the time and date of your use of the Game, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data commonly used as unique anonymous identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites you visit and stored on your device's internal memory. This Game does not use these “cookies.”

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our game.
  • To perform game-related services.
  • To assist us in analyzing how our game is used.
  • To provide game data to us.
  • To provide live-ops support.
  • To provide push notifications service to devices (iOS/Android)
  • To validate the registration process.

 

We want to inform users of this game that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

When does our game collect your personal data?

The game collects and processes your personal data at different times. We generally collect personal data when:

  • You create an account (“Account”).

 

What kind of personal information do we collect from users?

  • Email address
  • Username
  • Password
  • First name and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Security questions – The password recovery questions
  • Information concerning playing behavior and progression, such as how long you play, how many times you visit the game, and how many levels successfully completed.

 

Why We Process Personal Data

  • We may process your personal data to perform statistical analyses so that we may improve our Game, or to develop new products and/or services.
  • We may process your personal data for informing any third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition from/by or demerger by that third party, even if that third party is located outside Qatar.
  • if and when your registration with or use of our Game can be considered (a) a violation of the terms or the intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Game, (c) a danger to the Game or any of our or our subcontractors’ underlying systems due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way hateful, obscene, discriminating, racist, slanderous, spiteful, hurtful or in some other way inappropriate or illegal, we may process your personal data for the preservation of the legitimate interest of us, our partners or a third party.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information. Thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly seek or collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your child has provided us with personal information, please get in touch with us so we can take the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us at email: genomeheroes@qf.org.qa.

سياسة الخصوصية

قامت شركة قطر جينوم ببناء لعبة "أبطال الجينوم" كلعبة مجانية. هذه اللعبة مقدمة من مؤسسة قطر وقطر جينوم بدون تكلفة وهي مخصصة للاستخدام كما هي.

تُستخدم هذه الصفحة لإعلام الزائرين بسياساتنا المتعلقة بجمع المعلومات الشخصية واستخدامها والكشف عنها إذا قرر أي شخص لعب لعبتنا.

إذا اخترت أن تلعب لعبتنا ، فإنك توافق على جمع المعلومات واستخدامها وفقًا لهذه السياسة. تُستخدم المعلومات الشخصية التي نجمعها لتوفير اللعبة وتحسينها. لن نستخدم أو نشارك معلوماتك مع أي شخص باستثناء ما هو موضح في سياسة الخصوصية هذه.

تحكم سياسة الخصوصية هذه معالجة بياناتك الشخصية كجزء من استخدامك من اللعبة. يتم إجراء هذه المعالجة من قبل شركة قطر جينوم وفقًا لـ القانون رقم 13 لسنة 2016 بإصدار قانون حماية خصوصية البيانات الشخصية.

جمع المعلومات واستخدامها

للحصول على تجربة أفضل أثناء لعب لعبتنا ، قد نطلب منك تزويدنا بمعلومات تعريف شخصية معينة. سيتم الاحتفاظ بالمعلومات التي نطلبها واستخدامها كما هو موضح في سياسة الخصوصية هذه.

تستخدم اللعبة خدمات الجهات الخارجية التي قد تجمع معلومات لتحديد هويتك.

الرابط إلى  سياسة الخصوصية الخاصة بمقدمي  خدمات الجهات الخارجية التي تستخدمها اللعبة:

بيانات السجل

نود إعلامك أنه كلما لعبت لعبتنا ، في حالة حدوث خطأ في اللعبة ، نقوم بجمع البيانات والمعلومات (من خلال منتجات الجهات الخارجية) على هاتفك تسمى بيانات السجل. قد تتضمن بيانات السجل هذه معلومات مثل عنوان بروتوكول الإنترنت ("IP") الخاص بجهازك ، واسم الجهاز ، وإصدار نظام التشغيل ، ووقت وتاريخ استخدامك للعبة ، وإحصاءات أخرى.

ملفات تعريف الارتباط "الكوكيز"

ملفات تعريف الارتباط هي ملفات تحتوي على كمية صغيرة من البيانات شائعة الاستخدام كمعرفات فريدة مجهولة الهوية. يتم إرسالها إلى متصفحك من مواقع الويب التي تزورها وتخزينها على الذاكرة الداخلية لجهازك.  لا تستخدم هذه اللعبة "ملفات تعريف الارتباط" هذه.

مقدمو الخدمات

يجوز لنا توظيف شركات وأفراد تابعين لجهات خارجية للأسباب التالية:

  • لتسهيل لعبتنا.
  • لأداء الخدمات المتعلقة باللعبة.
  • لمساعدتنا في تحليل كيفية استخدام لعبتنا.
  • لتزويدنا ببيانات اللعبة.
  • لتقديم الدعم المباشر.
  • لتقديم خدمة الإشعارات المباشرة للأجهزة (iOS/Android)
  • للتحقق من صحة عملية التسجيل.

نريد إبلاغ مستخدمي هذه اللعبة أن هذه الجهات الخارجية لديها حق الوصول إلى معلوماتك الشخصية. والسبب هو أداء المهام الموكلة إليهم نيابة عنا. ومع ذلك ، فهم ملزمون بعدم الكشف عن المعلومات أو استخدامها لأي غرض آخر.

متى تجمع لعبتنا بياناتك الشخصية؟

تقوم اللعبة بجمع ومعالجة بياناتك الشخصية في أوقات مختلفة. نقوم عموما بجمع البيانات الشخصية عندما:

  • إنشاء حساب ("الحساب").

ما نوع الملومات الشخصية التي نجمعها من المستخدمين؟

  • عنوان البريد الإلكتروني
  • اسم المستخدم
  • كلمة السر
  • الاسم الأول واسم العائلة
  • تاريخ الميلاد
  • أسئلة الأمان - أسئلة استرداد كلمة المرور
  • المعلومات المتعلقة بسلوك اللعب وتقدمه، مثل المدة التي تلعبها، وعدد المرات التي تزور فيها اللعبة، وعدد المستويات التي  أكلمتها بنجاح.

لماذا نعالج البيانات الشخصية

  • قد نقوم بمعالجة بياناتك الشخصية لإجراء تحليلات إحصائية حتى نتمكن من تحسين لعبتنا ، أو لتطوير منتجات و / أو خدمات جديدة
  • قد نقوم بمعالجة بياناتك الشخصية لإبلاغ أي طرف ثالث في سياق الاندماج المحتمل مع هذا الطرف الثالث أو الاستحواذ عليه أو فصله من قبل ذلك الطرف الثالث ، حتى إذا كان هذا الطرف الثالث موجودًا خارج قطر
  • إذا متى يمكن اعتبار تسجيلك في لعبتنا أو استخدامها (أ) انتهاكاً للشروط أو حقوق الملكية الفكرية أو أي حق آخر لطرف ثالث ، (ب) تهديدا لأمن أو سلامة اللعبة ، (ج) خطرا على اللعبة أو أي من أنظمتنا الأساسية أو المقاولين الثانويين بسبب الفيروسات ،  أحصنة طروادة أو برامج التجسس أو البرامج الضارة أو أي شكل آخر من أشكال التعليمات البرمجية الضارة ، أو (د) بأي شكل من الأشكال البغيضة أو الفاحشة أو التمييزية أو العنصرية أو الافترائية أو الحاقدة أو المؤذية أو بطريقة أخرى غير مناسبة أو غير قانونية ، قد نقوم بمعالجة بياناتك الشخصية للحفاظ على المصلحة المشروعة لنا أو لشركائنا أو طرف ثالث

أمن

نحن نقدر ثقتك في تزويدنا بمعلوماتك الشخصية.  وبالتالي فإننا نسعى جاهدين لاستخدام وسائل مقبولة تجاريا لحمايتها. ولكن تذكر أنه لا توجد طريقة نقل عبر الإنترنت أو طريقة تخزين إلكترونية آمنة وموثوقة بنسبة 100٪ ، ولا يمكننا ضمان أمنها المطلق.

خصوصية الأطفال

نحن لا نطلب أو نجمع معلومات تعريف شخصية من الأطفال الذين تقل أعمارهم عن 13 عاما. إذا اكتشفنا أن طفلا دون سن 13 عاما قد زودنا بمعلومات شخصية ، فإننا نحذفها على الفور من خوادمنا. إذا كنت أحد الوالدين أو الوصي وتعرف أن طفلك قد زودنا بمعلومات شخصية ، فيرجى الاتصال بنا حتى نتمكن من  اتخاذ الإجراءات اللازمة.

التغييرات التي تطرأ على سياسة الخصوصية هذه

قد نقوم بتحديث سياسة الخصوصية الخاصة بنا من وقت لآخر. وبالتالي ، ننصحك بمراجعة هذه الصفحة بشكل دوري لمعرفة أي تغييرات. سنقوم بإعلامك بأي تغييرات عن طريق نشر سياسة الخصوصية الجديدة على هذه الصفحة. تسري هذه التغييرات فور نشرها على هذه الصفحة.

اتصل بنا

إذا كان لديك أي أسئلة أو اقتراحات حول سياسة الخصوصية الخاصة بنا ، فيرجى الاتصال بنا عبر البريد الإلكتروني: genomeheroes@qf.org.qa.